Left Menu - 47th Convention

(As of 9/28/10)

Electronic Warfare in a Changing Environment

Convention Chairperson: Mr. Nino Amoroso

This year's keynote addresses include presentations from:

Ӣ Maj. Gen. Thomas K. Andersen, Director of Requirements, ACC
Ӣ Mr. Harry C. Disbrow Jr., Senior Executive Service, Associate Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Plans and Requirements, USAF
Ӣ Dr. Davy Belk, member of the Senior Executive Service, Director, Information Directorate, AFRL, Rome, N.Y.
Ӣ Lt. Gen Ted Bowlds, Commander, Air Force Electronic Systems Center
Ӣ Brigadier General Giovanni Fantuzzi, Chief Aerospace Planning Division, ITAF AIR STAFF

  Monday, October 4
9:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Opening Session
Awards Ceremony and Session 1 - The Absence of Strategy
Keynote Speaker - Maj. Gen. Thomas K. Anderson, Dir of Requirements, ACC
10:45 a.m. - 11:20 a.m. Symposium Session 2 - Making it Happen
Mr. Harry C. Disbrow, Jr., Senior Executive Service, Associate Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Plans and Requirements, USAF
11:20 a.m. - 11:55 a.m. Symposium Session 3 - The One Constant in EW
Mr. Blaise Durante, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Acquisition Integration, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition
12:00 p.m. - 12:45 p.m. Lunch
12:45 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. Symposium Session 4 - Military Requirements
Brig Gen Dwyer Dennis, Director, Intelligence and Requirements Directorate, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, WPAFB

This session will focus on the particular electronic warfare requirements of each military service. Focus will be on the intelligence community and operations.  Panel members include:

Col Stephen Brown, AF/A5RE
Mr. Tom Graves, ASC/XR

2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Concurrent Sessions
  Symposium Session 5 - New Technology Planning and Insertion
 

Session Chair:  Dr. Lon Pringle, GTRI

The planning and program insertion of current and future technology developments will be discussed.

  An Academic Perspective on Technology Planning and Insertion
Dr. Steve Cross, EVP for Research, Georgia Institute of Technology
  U.S. Navy Hostile Fire Indicator Development
Lt Col David Dowling, USMC, NAVIAR PMA-27
  Maximizing EW Capability Through the Use of Autonomous and Optimized Next Generation Planning, Scheduling and Control of ES and EA Assets
Dr. Randal Janka, Zeta Associates
  Interference Detection and Geo-location For Satellite Communication Links
Mr. Bill Sward, RT Logic
  Military Open Source Software (Mil-OSS)

Mr. Joshua Davis, GTRI

  Symposium Session 6 - Evolving Policy on Spectrum Warfare and Management
 

Session Chair: Ms. Linda Palmer, Defense Acquisition Inc

This session will focus on spectrum warfare and managing its integration into operations planning and modeling.  Speakers will discuss the warfighting benefit of unmanned aerial systems hosting SIGINT payloads, NAVWAR in campaign planning models, and treating EMS as a warfighting domain.

  Gaining a Seat at the Table: Why We Need A Theory of War for the Electromagnetic Spectrum
Lt. Col William “Dollar” Young, Jr, USAF
  EMS Warfare: A Structural View
Mr. Jesse Bourque, Northrop Grumman
  JCOE EW Training Support for Developing US Army EW Expertise
Lt Col Francisco M. Ball, Director, Electronic Warfare, USAF Center of Excellence, JIEDDO
  Tuesday, October 5
8:00 a.m. - 9:50 a.m. Concurrent Sessions
  Symposium Session 7 - The Real World
 

Session Chair: Mr. Mick Riley, Test Equipment Solutions

Changes in technology, resource allocation, and policy only matter if they provide the war-fighter the rights tools when he needs them.  In this session, you will hear what leaders and recent veterans of Operation Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom have to say about the real challenges they face and anticipate controlling the electromagnetic spectrum.

  A Commander's Perspective
Col Stan VanderWerf, USAF, WR-ALC/GRW Division Chief
  EW - The Maintainer's Perspective
 TSgt Anthony E. Marzette, USAF, HQ AFSOC/A4MS
  EW - The Operator's Perspective
Capt Kelly Kruger, 14th Weapons Squadron, EWO
  Symposium Session 8 - U.S. Military EW Capability Development
  Session Chair: Dr. Jack Fleischman, MIT/Lincoln Lab

This session will focus on the U.S. military’s approach for developing new technologies for operations in congested and cotested environments.
  Policy Issues and Implementation in Spectrum for Satellite-Based Navigation
Col. Jon Anderson, GPS Joint Program Office
  Raytheon Electronic Warfare Programs
Mr. Peter E. Aichinger, Raytheon Corporation
  Air Net-Centric Spectrum Warfare
Mr. David A. Hime, AFRL Sensors Directorate
10:00 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. General Session/Session 9
Balancing Risk and Reward of Net-Centric Operations
Keynote Speaker: Dr. Davy Belk, Senior Executive Service, Director, Information Directorate, Air Force Research Laboratory, Rome, N.Y.
11:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. Concurrent Sessions
  Symposium Session 10 - Emerging International Technologies
 

Session Chair: Mr. Walter Wolf, BAE Systems

Electronic warfare requirements of international agencies and military services will be presented at this session. Discussion areas will include international developments and partnership across nations and agencies.

 
ECLIPSE, a New Breakthrough in SPJ Technology
Dr. Filippo Neri, President, Virtualabs srl, Italy
  Finding and Fixing the Radio Network
Mr. Randy Neal, Rohde & Schwarz, Federal Systems
  Parameter Estimation of UWB Signals with Sub-Nyquist Sampling
Mr. Feng Yang, National Information Control Laboratory, China
  New Generation Helicopter Electronic Warfare Systems
 Mr. Hayrullah Yildiz, Aselsan A.S.
  IR (Infra-Red) ”“ a Force Multiplier for Fixed and Rotary Wing Aircraft
Mr. Tsvi Rozen, Elisra Electronic Systems, Ltd.
  Evolution of Multi-Octave Helix Traveling Wave Tubes
Mr. Anthony J. Challis, e2v technologies Ltd.
  Symposium Session 11 - Resiliency as a Means of Achieving Mission Assurance
  Session Chair: Ms. Harriet G. Goldman, Director Cyber Mission Assurance, MITRE Corporation

Given the sophistication, adaptiveness, and persistence of the advanced cyber threat, we can no longer assume that we can completely defend against intruders and must change our mindset to assume some degree of adversary success and be prepared to “fight through” cyber attacks to ensure mission success in  a congested, degraded or contested environment.  This panel will focus on the issues and actionable recommendations for addressing resilience in support of mission assurance for electronic warfare systems and network operations.
  Ms. Harriet G. Goldman, The MITRE Corporation
Mr. Justin Sheehy, CTO, Basho Technologies
Mr. Marc Goodman, Chief Cyber Criminologist, Cybercrime Research Institute
Col Lawrence M. Averbeck, USAF, Chief, Information Operations Division
Mr. Roger Kuhn, FLTCYBERCOM Science Advisor
  Wednesday, October 6
8:00 a.m. - 9:50 a.m. Concurrent Sessions
  Symposium Session 12 - International Activities and Technologies
 

Session Chair: Mr. Andrea De Martino, Elettronica SpA

This session will provide an authoritative update on principal international new programs and applications of new technologies.  International activities to include technologies and programs.

  Advanced ES and EA Systems
Ms. Daniela Pistoia, Vice President of Research and Advanced Systems Design, Elettronica S.p.A., Italy
  Realizing Military Open System Architectures
Mr. Steve Roberts, VP, Capability & CTO (EW), Selex Galileo Ltd.
  European EW Goes Multifunctional - Next Generation EW on Gripen
Mr. Petter Bedoire, EW Product Manager, Saab EDS- Jarfalla- Sweden
  European Naval Electronic Warfare System for French and Italian Frigates
Mr. Olivier Kennel, Marketing & Product Policy deputy Director, Thales Systèmes Aéroportés, France
  Symposium Session 13 - Experimentation: Finding the Needle Amidst the Incredibly Complex Haystacks
 

Session Chair: Mr. Russ Blaine, Wyle

The work of war labs, technology assessment center, and military exercises will be discussed during this session

  How EW Neglect Boosts Casualties
Lt Col Johannes Naumann, (Ret.) Dipl-Ing
  Comparing Effectiveness of Different Counter Measure Techniques through Simulation
Mr. Matthys Johannes Uys du Plooy, CSIR, DPSS
  EW Testing ”“ Trust or Doubt
Mr. Benjamin Wepfer, RUAG Schweiz AG
10:00 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. General Session / Session 14
Italian Air Force - Evolution of Electronic Warfare in Air Power Operation
Brigadier General Giovanni Fantuzzi, Chief Aerospace Planning Division, and Colonel Sandro Sanpaoli, Chief C4ISTAR Planning Branch, ITAF, Air Staff
11:10 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. Concurrent Sessions
  Symposium Session 15 - EW International Opportunities and Challenges
 

Session Chair: Mr. Jim Fallon

A panel of experts will discuss opportunities to receive export licenses for U.S. goods and process improvements desired by the European EW manufacturers to participate in the U.S. RFQ’s for EW equipment.

Mr. Remy Nathan, VP International Affairs, Aerospace Industries Association
Mr. Donato D'Angelantonio, VP Business Development Electtronica S.p.A.
Dr. Doug Carlson, Chief Technologist MACOM Technology Solutions, Inc
Mr. Robert Jackson, British Embassy Washington DC
Mr. Donald Stowell, Deputy Director, Technology Security and Cooperative Programs (IPO-01), Navy International Programs Office
Mr. Petter Bedoire, Director of EW products, SAAB Sweden

  Symposium Session 16 - Policy and Planning in Regard to Support to LEAs and HLS
 

Session Chair: Mr. Paul Wehner, Border and Transportation Homeland Security Center, The MITRE Corporation

Panelists from DHS Science and Technology, DHS Operational Components, and State Law Enforcement will discuss the technology needs of Homeland Security and Law Enforcement and the policy and planning considerations in applying advanced technology capabilities to these needs. Panelists include:

  Mr. Aaron Kustermann, Chief of Intelligence, State of Illinois
  Dr. Thomas A. Cellucci, PhD, MBA, Chief Commercialization Officer, Science & Technology Directorate U.S. Department of Homeland Security
  Mr. Rudy Maldonado, Supervisory Air Interdiction Agent, U.S. Customs & Border Protection, Senior Office of Air and Marine Liaison to the Secure Border Initiative Program Office
  Mr. Woody Lee, Director, Operational Integration and Analysis, U.S. Customs & Border Protection Office of Technology Innovation and Acquisition
1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. AOC Annual Awards Luncheon (open to all full symposium attendees)
  Session 18 - Keynote Speaker - Lt. Gen Ted Bowlds, Commander, Air Force Electronic Systems Center