Left Menu - 47th Convention

2010_logo_transparent(as of Sept 1) Subject to Change
All sessions will be held at the Hilton Atlanta unless otherwise noted


Tuesday, September 28 - Friday, October 1
9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.               Fundamental Principles of Electronic
                                               Warfare (4 day course)
9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.               Electro-Optics & Infrared (EO/IR)
                                               Fundamentals for EW Engineers
                                               and Managers Course (4 day course)

Saturday, October 2
9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.               Introduction to Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAVs) and Unmanned Aerial Systems
                                               (UASs), Their Missions and Systems  (2 day course),  Room 401  
9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.               Introduction to Microwave Systems Course (2 day course), Room 402
9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.               Refresher on Electronic Warfare Course (2 day course), Room 403

Sunday, October 3
 
9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.               Introduction to Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAVs) and Unmanned Aerial Systems 
                                               (UASs), Their Missions and Systems  (2 day course), Room 401
9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.               Introduction to Microwave Systems Course (2 day course), Room 402
9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.               Refresher on Electronic Warfare Course (2 day course), Room 403                           
1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.               AOC Central Open (includes Registration, AOC Membership Booth, and Internet Café) 
2:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.               Cyber Warfare Course (1/2 day course), Room 403
6:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.               Welcome Reception at the Georgia Aquarium

Monday, October 4
7:00 a.m. - 7:00 p.m.               AOC Central Open
7:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.               Continental Breakfast 
9:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.             Opening Session and Awards Ceremony:
                                                Session 1 ”“ The Absence of Strategy, Grand Ballroom, 2nd Floor
10:45 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.            Symposium Grand Ballroom, 2nd Floor
                                                Session 2 ”“ Making It Happen, Grand Ballroom, 2nd Floor
11:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.              Session 3 ”“ The One Constant in EW, Grand Ballroom, 2nd Floor
12:15 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.             Lunch for Full Symposium attendees, Lobby, 2nd Floor
1:00 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.              Symposium
                                                 Session 4 ”“ Military Requirements, Grand Ballroom, 2nd Floor
2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.              Concurrent Sessions
                                                 Session 5 ”“ New Technology Planning and Insertion Grand Salon C, 2nd Floor
                                                 Session 6 ”“ Evolving Policy on Spectrum Warfare and Management , Grand Salon D,
                                                 2nd Floor   
4:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.               Exhibit Hall Open                  
6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.               Reception in Exhibit Hall 
7:30 p.m. - 11:00 p.m.             ITT Roost, Grand Ballroom, 2nd Floor ­  

Tuesday, October 5
7:00 a.m. - 5:30 p.m.               AOC Central Open
7:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.               Continental Breakfast
8:00 a.m. - 9:50 a.m.               Concurrent Sessions
                                                Session 7 ”“ International and National Agencies’ Requirements, Grand Salon C,
                                                2nd Floor
                                                Session 8 ”“ New Military Service Programs, Grand Salon D, 2nd Floor
10:00 a.m. ”“ 10:45 a.m.           General Session/Session 9, Grand Ballroom, 2nd Floor
11:00 a.m. ”“ 1:00 p.m.             Concurrent Sessions
                                                 Session 10 ”“ Emerging International Technologies, Grand Salon C, 2nd Floor
                                                 Session 11 ”“ Resiliency as a Means of Achieving Mission Assurance, Grand Salon D, 
                                                 2nd Floor
1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.               Networking Lunch in Exhibit Hall, Galleria and Crystal Exhibit Halls
1:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.               Exhibit Hall Open 
1:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.               Meeting of the Chapter Presidents, Room 202, 2nd Floor
2:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.               ELINT/EW Databases Course (1/2 day), Room 204, 2nd Floor
4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.               Reception in Exhibit Hall, Galleria and Crystal Exhibit Halls 

Wednesday, October 6
7:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.               AOC Central Open              
7:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.               Continental Breakfast                       
8:00 a.m. - 9:50 a.m.               Concurrent Sessions
                                                Session 12 ”“ International Activities and Technologies, Salon C, 2nd Floor
                                                Session 13 ”“ Experimentation: Finding the Needle Amidst the Incredibly Complex 
                                                 Haystacks, Salon D, 2nd Floor
10:00 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.           General Session/Session 14 ”“ Italian Air Force: Evolution of Electronic Warfare
                                              in Air Power Operation
, Grand Ballroom, 2nd Floor
11:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.             Concurrent Sessions
                                                 Session 15 ”“ EW International Opportunities and Challenges, Grand Salon C,
                                                 2nd Floor
                                                 Session 16 ”“ Policy and Planning for Law Enforcement and Homeland Security,
                                                 Grand Salon D, 2nd Floor
1:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.               AOC Annual Awards Luncheon (Open to all Full Symposium attendees),Grand Ballroom,
                                              2nd Floor
3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.               AOC Annual Awards Dessert Reception in Exhibit Hall, Galleria and Crystal Exhibit Halls
3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.               Exhibit Hall Open, Galleria and Crystal Exhibit Halls

Thursday, October 7
8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.               Classified Session - Dobbins AFB
9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.               EW and the Brazilian Blue and the Green Amazon Course (1.5 day course),
                                              Room 403, 4th Floor
9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.               Directed Infrared Countermeasures (DIRCM) Principles Course (2 day course),
                                              Room 402, 4th Floor

Friday, October 8
9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.               EW and the Brazilian Blue and the Green Amazon Course (1.5 day course),
                                              Room 403, 4th Floor
9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.               Directed Infrared Countermeasures (DIRCM) Principles Course(2 day course),
                                              Room 402, 4th Floor